Race Info/Results

Please click here to view the full Hastings Half-Marathon 2017 Results and Prizes overview; provided by the Hastings Observer

Official Prize Giving is on Sunday 16th April 6pm - 7 pm at The Azur Marina, St. Leonards.


UK International Heptathlete ELISE LOVELL will be presenting the prizes.


Hastings Half Marathon report Sunday 20th March 2016


On a dull day at Hastings,which gave perfect running conditions, Hastings came alight again with the 32nd Hastings Half Marathon.

Over 3500 entered this annual Charity Race, and over £100,000 is expected to be raised for needy causes.

The Premier Travel Chauffeurs Bonus offer of £1000 to break the course records,created extra excitement and interest,especially as both Robert Mbithi and Lenah Jerotich had won convincingly the week before at Bath.

But although Mbithi started like a Train,he led from the very start, moving away from the rest of the field all the time to win by more than six minutes in a time of 1.04.51, Jerotich was the first female to finish to win, by four minutes,in a titme of 1.16.51 Maria Heslop(Paddock Wood AC) was a great second in 1.20.51.

 

Maria Heslop(Paddock Wood AC) was a great second in 1.20.51

 

The outstanding Male performance undoubtedly came from vastly improving Rhys Boorman(HAC),who after his East bourne Half win two weeks ago, and representing Sussex last week in Birmingham,with a Terrific 3rd place in 1.12.48.

 

Daniel Anderson(HAC) was a great 5th place,recovering from injury.

 

Andy Chadwick who was going for the record of Backward Running,just missed his three hour target.

 

There many in fancy dress, predominantly Normans and Saxons re-inacting the 950th anniversary of The Battle of Hastings in 1066.

 

The crowd support was the best it has ever been,and runners were all encouraged all the way round.

 

But he biggest winner will be Monies raised for many Charities.

 

1. Robert Mbithi (Kenya) 1.04.51
2. Jonas Cheruiyot (Kenya) 1.11.02
3. Rhys Boorman (HAC) 1.12.48
4. Tom Collins (M & M) 1.13.45
5. Daniel Anderson (HAC) 1.15.20


Female
1. Lenah Jerotich (Kenya) 1.16.51
2. Maria Heslop (Paddock Wood AC) 1.20.51
3. Lucy Liavoga (Kenya) 1.22.51
4. Sarah Gruber (Invicta East Kent) 1.24.56
5. Sue Fry (Hailsham Harriers) 1.26.08

 

Hastings Half Marathon Mini Run Results 2016. Sponsored by SAGA

First Boy to finish: Jesse Magorrian
First Girl to finish: Harmony Cooper

 

Boys under 12
1. Ethan Salmon
2. Callum Puxty
3. Adam Morrissy

 

Boys 13-14
1. George Pool
2. Isaac Elam
3. Marcus Ramnarine

 

Boys 15-16
1. Jesse Magorrian
2. Ryan Morrissy
3. Jude Wiles

 

Girls under 12
1. Maya Ramnarine
2. Shannon Hopkins-Parry
3. Andie Hedger

 

Girls 13-14
1. Harmony Cooper
2. Evie Clements
3. Beulah Griffiths-Thompson

 

Girls 15-16
1. Sanaa Elyamani
2. Claire Springett
3. Fatima Ceesay

 

School Team Awards (must have registered for a school)

 

Boys
1. Robertsbridge College
2. Ark William Parker Academy

 

Girls
1. Robertsbridge College
2. Claverham Community College
3. St.Leonards Academy

Hastings Half Marathon

Masters

 

Male Masters in five year categories. Sponsored by Runners World
40-44 Dan Vaughan Arena 80
45-49 Gary Judges HH
50-54 Stuart Mills Uckfield runners
55-59 Alan Buckle Wadhurst R.
60-64 Paul Whelpton Brighton Phoenix
65-69 Bill Solly
70-74 John Isaacs B & B Ha.
75-79 Ronald Smith Sittingbourne S.
80-84 Graham Brooks TW H

 

Female Masters.
40-44 Sarah Gruber Invicta EK
45-49 Maria Heslop PWAC
50-54 Riz Maslen HAC
55-59 Linda Hayes Wadhurst R
60-64 Frances Delves HH
65-69 Helen Neary Wadhurst R
70-74 Irene Ellis
75-79 Sue Lambert M.B.E. Serpentine RC

 

Mens Masters Teams Sponsored by Bartletts SEAT.
1. Hastings Runners
2. Arena 80
3. Brighton Phoenix

 

Female Masters
1. Hailsham Harriers
2. Wadhurst Runners
3. Hastings AC

 

Local Masters Male, sponsored by Podiatry Clinic.
40-44 Don Marshman Bexhill R
45-49 Tim Bell HR
50-54 Mark Truman
55-59 Nick Webb HR
60-64 Andy Lee HR
65-69 John Gately HAC
70-74
75-79 Robert Claridge HR
80-84 Michael Middleton Wadhurst R.

 

Local Masters Female sponsored by Bartletts SEAT
40-44 Jacqueline Haas HR
45-49 Lucy Phillips
50-54 Andrea Ashley-Smith
55-59 Frances Burnham HAC
60-64 Cathy Bate Bexhill R.
65-69 Sarah Marzaioli HR
70-74 Barbara Thomassen

 

Top Local Winners, sponsored by Premier Travel Chauffeurs.

 

Top Men
1. Rhys Boorman HAC,
2 Daniel Anderson HAC
3. Gary Foster HAC


Top Women
1. Stacey Clusker HAC
2. Jenna French HR
3. Riz Maslen HAC

 

Youngest 17 year old Male:
Jack French

 

Youngest 17 year old Female:
Isabel Jones

 

Twin Town Awards
Male winner: Wim Van Rijckeghem
Female: Griet Demeyer
Team: Loop Club Grijsloke

 

UKA Team Awards, sponsored by Brooks Running
Men
1. Hastings AC
2. Hastings Runners
3. Wadhurst Runners

 

Women
1. Hailsham Harriers
2. Hastings AC
3. Hastings Runners

 

Top HAC Finishers sponsored by Victoria Tyres.
Male
Rhys Boorman

 

Female
Stacey Clusker.

 

Top Hastings Runners sponsored by Easylet
Male
Matt Edmonds

 

Female
Jenna French

 

Reg Wild Award for first boy and girl to finish in Min Run from Hastings A.C.


Boy
Jesse Magorrian

 

Girl
Harmony Cooper.

 

Charity Teams

1. Pestalozzi Village.
2. St.Michael's Hospice
3. Saga Charity Team

 

Husband & Wife Awards, sponsored by Spire Sussex Hospital
1. John and Joanne Johnson
2. Jonni &Fenella
3. Anne and Keith Bates

 

Family Awards,sponsored by Spire Sussex Hospital The Colin Curcher Shield
1. The Cluskers
2. Gately/Burnham,
3. Rackstraw

 

Cinque Ports Award Philip Greenough

Bill Young Seaford Striders Awards

Male: Joshua Rudd
Female: Elizabeth Ruddick

 

Business Teams sponsored by Hastings Observer.
1. White Rock Hotel
2. SAGA
3. Brewers

 

Ron Sellman Sport Awards,sponsored by Wisdens, Icklesham Casuals
Non Affiliated Teams,sponsored by Buckswood School

1. Pestalozzi Village
2. Bishop Bell Team
3. Oudenaarde Fire Brigade

 

Brenda Boyle Shield of Courage sponsored by Spire Emma Duggan

Bo Peep special award Alexandre Fuzeau (Norman Soldier)

Fancy Dress Awards,sponsored by Hastings Observer.
1. Jensen Ackles Big Hero
2. Lauren Holmes PostBox
3. Martin Rolph Austin Powers

 

The Jog Shop Awards for Male and female Athletes from Brighton.
Male Ricky Coleman
Female Anna Dwyer

 

Scollays Half Way Awards - Janice Young and Paul McCleery
1066 Prize- Sacha Jackson.

 

All Results are subject to final checking,and could be altered if necessary.
Prize Winners will also be notified.

 

Prize Giving Evening Sunday 24th April,6.p.m. For 7.p.m. Start at The Azur,Marina, St.Leonards
All are welcome.

 

You can buy your souvenirs,including Martingales, No Pins,History Book etc. online at www.hastings-half.co.uk Photos also available from Sussex Sport Photography.

 

Updated:12/01/2016

Our Sponsors...

Hastings Lions Club - Registered Charity NO. 293745 - all monies raised go to help those less fortunate - over £5 Million raised so far... Assisted by Hastings Athletic Club and hastings Runners