Hastings Half Marathon 2008 Results

Page1
Sussex Athletics Championships.

Men.
1st. Daniel Anderson H.A.C.
2nd Henry Mountcastle "
3rd. Geoffrey Gray Seaford Striders.

Male Masters 40-49
1. Henry Mountcastle H.A.C.
2. Shaun Billing B. & H A.C.
3. Andy Payne Arena 80.

Male Masters 50-59
1. Tom Ulliott B & H.A.C.
2. Cedric Clemerson H.R.R.
3. Colin Hannant S.S.

Male 60 +
1. David Barry unat. New Masters course record of 1.24.34
2. Christopher Ashbee HAC.
3. Roy Alan Beeley 1066 Tri.

Teams(three to count)
1. Seaford Striders
2. Brighton & Hove A.C.
3. Hastings Runners.
Women.
1. Julie Briggs Arena 80. A.C.
2. Susannah Casebourne unat.
3. Victoria Dawes Shaftesbury Barnet A.,C.
Masters 40-49
1. Fiona Bugler Hailsham H.
2. Beverley Renmant H.R.R.
3. Amanda Hester B & H.A.C.
Masters 50-59
1. Sally Musson Tonbridge A.C.
2. Judith Carder B & H.A.C.
3. Tessa Schooling H.R.R.
Masters 60 +
1. Cheryl Wood Hastings Runners.
Teams (three to count.)
1. Hastings A.C.
2. Brighton & Hove A.C.
3. Hastings Runners
Page 2

Mini-Run –Sponsored by Manor Insurance Services.

Winner of Boys Race Adam Clarke W.P.
Winner of Girls Race Alice Reed Claremont.

Boys 11-12 .
1. Monty Wilson Claremont.
2. Adam Willis Bexley Grammar
3. Jack McConnel W.P.
Boys 13-14
1. Ross Skelton W.P.
2. Sean Parker-Harding St. Richards.
3. James Kent Ascot School.
Boys 15-16
1. Adam Clarke WP
2. Ed Kinch
3. Max Thomas WP

Girls 11-12
1. Grace Baker Thomas Peacocke
2. Rachel Noel Seaford Head CC.
3. Katie Garland St. Peter & St. Paul,Bexhill
Girls 13-14
1. Alice Reed Claremont
2. Stacey Clusker Helenswood
4. Samantha Beckett Swadelands –Lenham
Girls 15-16
1. Rachael Grass Helenswood
2. Naomi Shorttle The Grove
3. Grace Miles Buckswood –Guestling.

School Team Awards.(four to count)
Boys.
1. William Parker
2. Hillcrest School
3. St. Richards School

Girls.
1. Helenswood School
2. Claremont
3. Claverham

page 3

Top Local Athletes. Sponsored by Bexhill Honda and Peridot Jewellers Ltd.
Male.
1. Daniel Anderson H.A.C.
2. Otto Haas B.R.
3. James Mountford unat.
Female.
1. Susannah Casebourne unat.
2. Victoria Dawes S/B.A.C.
3. Rachel Ling H.A.C.

National Masters Sponsored by Bannatyne's Health Clubs. Five year age bands.
Male Master 1. Barry Royden M & M.A.C.
" " 2. Chris Phelan South London Harriers.
" " 3. Tom Ulliott B & H A.C.
" " 4. Michael Mann Dulwich Runners.
" " 5. David Barry unat. (New Course Masters Record 1.24.34)
" " 6. John Dyson T/W. Harr.
" " 7. Peter Mander Launceston RR.
" " 8. Joe Cleverly New Eltham Joggers.
" " 10. Alec Knibbs(age 85) unat.

Female Master 1. Fiona Bugler Hailsham H.
" " 2. Alison Brownhill West 4 H.
" " 3. Sally Musson Tonbridge A.C.
" " 4. Claire Steward Dulwich R.
" " 5. Cheryl Wood Hastings Runners.
" " 6. Sue Lambert Serpentine Runners.
" " 7. Helen James Bromley Vets A.C.
" " 8. Joan Jones unat.
Local Masters Sponsored by Simply Italian Restaurants.
Male Master 1. Keith Bossom HAC
2. Henry McNamee H.R.
3. Mark Page unat.
4. William Thomas Solly unat.
5. Chistopher Ashbee HAC
6. Mike Foord H. Runners.
7. Anthony Naylor H. Runners.
8. Edward Dolan Bexhill Runners.
Female Master. 1. Katie Dixon HAC.
2. Sally Lovell H.R.
3. Vivien Bridge H.R.
4. .Sarah Marzaioli H.R.
5. Mary Chantler H.R. (Cheryl Wood takes National Title)
page 4.

UKA Affiliated Clubs(Teams of four) Sponsored by Brooks Running
Male.
1. Medway & Maidstone A.C.
2. Dulwich Runners
3. Blackheath & Bromley Harriers.

Female.
1. Serpentine Runners
2. Dulwich Runners
3. Hastings A.C.

UKA Masters Teams (teams of four) Sponsored by General Dynamics U.K.Ltd.
Male.
1. Dulwich Runners
2. Seaford Striders
3. Brighton & Hove A.C.

Female.
1. Brighton & Hove A.C.
2. Hastings Runners
3. Wadhurst Runners

Non Affiliated/Non Athletic Organisation. Sponsored by De Luxe Bingo, Hastings.
1. Pestalozzi Village.
2. Kings Church
3. Hastings Rye & District Explorers

Business Teams 'The Corporate Challenge' Sponsored by Hastings Observer.
1. General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited
2. HSBC
3. Hastings Sorting Office Royal Mail

Pub Teams Sponsored by Abbeygate Property Services
1. Royal Standard
2. Rose & Crown(Beckley)
3. White Rock Hotel

Non Athletic Sport Teams sponsored by Wisden Sports.
1. Hastings Rowing Club
2. Rye Cricket Club
3. Hastings Round Table

Family Awards(three to count,at least one parent) Sponsored by Kings Church.
1. Brown/Blackies -London/Gwent.
2. Scott - Exeter.
3. Cox/Pyne - Dartford.

page 5.

Husband & Wife Awards Sponsored by Real Sports.
1. Brooking -Brockley
2. Taylor - High Wycombe
3. Ulliott - Steyning

First Local Couple Mark and Rachel Ling -St.Leonards.

All Female non Athletic Team. Sponsored by Kings Church.
Ravishing Runners.

Registered Disability Award 'The Conquest Trophy'
Michael Scholes Haywards Heath Harriers.

Public Service Team -Sponsored by Hastings Borough Council.
1. Kent Police
2. Sussex Police
3. Oudenaarde Fire Brigade
1st Rye Runner – Male- Chris Ashbee Sponsored by Arena Sports, Rye.
1st. Rye Runner Female Clare Wrightson " " " " "

1st. 17 year Young Man Jonathan Undy. Spon. By ABC Family Nursery.
1st. " " " Lady Kayleigh Clusker " " " " "
1st Non Club Runner from Brighton Male –Michael Whyte. Spon. By Jog Shop.
1st. " " " " "Female - Alex Gale " " "
Twin Town Cup Male. Lieven Demeestere Belgium
" " " Female Catheline Coucke Oudenaarde
Twin Town Club Shield. ASVO Oudenaarde
Cinque Ports Challenge Rye.
Parents Prize Sponsored by ABC Family Nursery.
1. Terry Skelton & Ross Skelton(Son)
2.Dean Clusker & Stacey Clusker(Daughter)
3.Mark Thomas & Max Thomas(Son)
Scollays Awards.
. Male Robert Cameron Wood HR.
Female Karen Murdoch HAC.
Bill Bailey Charity Team Awards Sponsored by General Dynamics U.K.Ltd.
1. Smudgers Legacy (Teams of six)
2. St. Michaels Hospice
3. Oliver Curd Cancer Foundation
Ron Sellman Award for first soccer player. Michael Beaumont. (TBC)
Leo Boardman New Comers Award. Derek Fry

Bo Peep Special Award T.B.D.
McDonald's Improver Awards Male- Richard Rapley. Female –Donna Dormer.
Runner finishing in 1066 Position Mark Andrew Hodgson.
Dyer Trophy for organisation raising the most money by 25th April. T.B.A.
Page 6.

Overall Finishers Prize Awards on Day.

Men. Prize Money for first 10 Sponsored by Hastings Borough Council
1. Kiplimo Kimutai Kenya
2. Martin Cox Team Inov-8
3. Michael Coleman M & M.A.C.
4. Adrian Mussett Colchester Ha.
5. Jamie Atkinson B & Br. Ha.
6. Tom Collins M & M A.C.
7. Julian Rendall Tonbridge A.C.
8. Daniel Anderson H.A.C.
9. Barry Royden M & M A.C.
10. Richard Xerri Hercules Wimbledon A.C.
Vouchers for 11-20 finishers Sponsored by Brooks Running.
11. Henry Mountcastle HAC.
12. James Mason
13. Lucjan Chorazy
14. Andy Collins South London Harriers.
15. Anthony Jackson Sittingbourne Striders.
16. Geoffrey Gray Seaford Striders.
17. Chris Phelan South London Harriers.
18 Simon Loach Dulwich Runners.
19. Leigh Packer Met. Police A.C.
20. Daniel Pyne Dartford Harriers.
Women. Prize Money for first five Sponsored by Hastings Borough Council
1. Magdalene Syombua Kenya.
2. Birhan Dagne Belgrave Harriers.
3. Alice Braham Harrow A.C.
4. Naomi Warner Thames H & H.
5. Sarah Stradling Colchester & Tendring A.C.
Next five finishers Vouchers Sponsored by Brooks Running.
6. Julie Briggs Arena 80 A.C.
7. Teresa Gaillard de Laubenique Dulwich Runners.
8. Ulla Korenjak Ryde Harriers
9. Alison Brownhill West 4 Harriers
10.Katherine Magee Serpentine Runners.

Spar UK Athletes Awards.

Male. 1. Martin Cox. 2nd Michael Coleman, 3rd Adrian Mussett.

Female. 1. Birhan Dagne, 2nd Alice Braham, 3rd. Naomi Warner

Awards to be made at Prize Giving Evening on Friday 25th April. 7.45p.m.


Get your sponsor forms in before Prize Giving, and please let us know how much you have raised for your chosen charity or needy cause before the night.

Update 31/03/2008